US Vote Smart
[…] While finding that the then-existing educational funding system violated the Texas Constitution, the remedy was left, rightly so, up to the Legislature to provide more equitable funding so that the Texas Constitution is complied with.  That decision affected every family in Texas because every school district was impacted, for good or bad, and we are still dealing with the solution.

Apparently in conflict with current pratice in the courts Art. 19.27. of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states "ANY PERSON MAY CHALLENGE. Before the grand jury has been impaneled, any person may challenge the array of jurors or any person presented as a grand juror. In no other way shall objections to the qualifications and legality of the grand jury be heard. Any person confined in jail in the county shall upon his request be brought into court to make such challenge." What is the practical application of this statute?

I see that this provision was repealed, effective 1/1/2021.  It is now memorialized in Code of Criminal Procedure Article 19A.151, et seq.  Grand jurors are now randomly selected the same a jurors are called for jury duty.