US Vote Smart
[…] As a judge, what do you believe the goals of the criminal justice system should be?

Remembering that the 284th is a civil court – not a criminal court – the goals should be punishment for those who wrong us, deterrence for those who are thinking about it. 

Apparently in conflict with current pratice in the courts Art. 19.27. of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure states "ANY PERSON MAY CHALLENGE. Before the grand jury has been impaneled, any person may challenge the array of jurors or any person presented as a grand juror. In no other way shall objections to the qualifications and legality of the grand jury be heard. Any person confined in jail in the county shall upon his request be brought into court to make such challenge." What is the practical application of this statute?

Just as the statute says, a defendant may challenge the jurors on a Grand Jury before they are impaneled, and may even be brought from the jail to do so.